Posts

Brrr... Winter Challenge

Image
Brrrr....

It's time for the Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps Saturday Challenge
with a very cold theme:
Winter!!!

Use any one of our stamps to tie into a winter theme for your creation! How fun is that?? Create a card, scrapbook page, altered item etc. with a WINTER theme and submit your design for your chance to WIN! You have until Friday, February 23rd to enter this challenge! Keep in mind, all entries are welcome but you must use a Kraftin' Kimmie Stamp in order to win.
Each Saturday we post a new challenge and you can enter as many times as you like!!! And each submission during the month will enter you into the monthly prize which will be....
a $40 gift voucher to spend in the krafty shop!!! What do you think? Worth playin' for?  ;)



***

I made my card using the super cute stamp set Cold Noses!!  Isn't this little girl adorable with her kitty on skates!! The set also comes with a boy sleding down a hill with his puppy!!

Copic colors:
Skin: E04, 11, 21, 00, 000 Teal: BG09, 07, 05, 0…

Release day is here!!

Image
Woohoo!  It's here!  It's here!! Today we are celebrating the  amazing release of ALL of our  NEW February Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps!!!


 ALL THREE new sets are now available in the Krafty Shop!
So let's have a big happy hop around the design team blogs and check them all out in action! Grab a nice hot beverage, sit back and relax while you hop around and enjoy all the amazing creations!!
First up is BABY LOVE!

...then sweet WELCOME TO THE WORLD!

...and lastly the adorable WILD WORLD!

ALL the new sets will be available  individually BUT if you HAVE to have it ALL, we also have our February Gimme Kimmies Kit which includes all THREE of the new sets together and at a discount!  But only for a limited time and while supplies last!
Happy hoppin' and happy shoppin'!
I used the adorable Baby Love set to make this cute baby girl card :)

Copic Colors: Light pink: RV14, 13, 21
Purplish Pink: RV 66, 55, 63, 00
Green: BG34, 32, 00, 0000

***

Sabrina

Karfty Peeks Day 2 - Welcome to the World by Cheryl

Image
Welcome to Day TWO of our February Krafty Peeks at Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps!
We've got another 'precious' stamp set to share with you today!(Are you starting to see the theme? haha)
Today's set is from artist, Cheryl Grant! It's called WELCOME TO THE WORLD!


This adorable set features three large images plus several lovely sentiments in a beautiful font! These are perfect for the baby cards, invitations, scrapbook pages, tags, bags and so much more! Plus we've included an adoption sentiment!


I love these stamps!! and for this card I used the stork :)


I used a shimmery white card base with shimmery beige paper and burlap ribbon to keep it soft and neutral so I can use this lovely card for a boy or girl :D

Copic Colors:
White: E53, W05, 03, 01, 0
Orange: YR07, 04, Y17, 15  (little YR23 on top to tone it down a little cause it was very bright) Green: G02, 00, 0000 Skin: E04, 11, 21, 00, 000
You will see more of these sweet images in action as you hop around the Krafty blogs! Y…

Karfty Peeks Day 1 - Baby Love by Melissa

Image
Woot, woot! It's time to start the PARTY!!!

Welcome to Day ONE of our February release of 2018
at Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps!

This week we are having a BABY SHOWER!! We have some amazing baby stamps for you!!Today we're kickin' off the shower with a sweet new set from our fabulous artist, Melissa Baker-Nguyen!

This versatile set is called BABY LOVE!


This gorgeous set comes with lots of large images, smaller accessory stamps, scenery stamps and awesome words & sentiments!! You'll be able to design shower invitations, birth announcements and baby cards not to mention gift tags, bags and boxes and amazing scrapbook pages! Think of the possibilities!



I used the little elephant for my card with 1 of the sentiments.
I stamped the elephant 3 times so I had 2 exra hearts :)

Stamped them in a Teal ink to give it a softer look then the black I usually go with.
I went with a shaped card which was a little out of my comfort zone but I'm really happy with how cute it turned out!


Copi…

Movie Challenge!

Image
Yay!! I am so happy to finaly post this!! I was invited to join the Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps Design Team!!!

I am so thrilled to be a part of this wonderfull team and that I get to play with these beautifull stamps!!

Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps has a new challenge each Saturday and you can enter as many times as you like!!! And each submission during the month will enter you into the monthly prize which will be.... a $40 gift voucher to spend in the krafty shop!!! What do you think? Worth playin' for?  ;)
This weeks challenge is: Movie Inspired!Use any one of our stamps to tie into any movie or tv show for your creation! How fun is that??
Create a card, scrapbook page, altered item etc. with a movie/tv theme and submit your design for your chance to WIN! You have until Friday, February 9th to enter this challenge! Keep in mind, all entries are welcome but you must use a Kraftin' Kimmie Stamp in order to win.

***
For my card I used Summer Aviva and turned her into Giselle from the movie…

Krafty Krop Challenge 4: Blue and Brown

Image
Yesterday was Krafty Krop day at the Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps Krafty Friends Facebook group.

You still have all week to play along in challenges!

Challenge 4 was Blue and Brown!
This is my card using Alice in Wonderland:

Copic Colors: Skin: E04, 11, 21, 00, 000 Hair: E57, 55, 53, 51
Blue: BG09, 07, 05, 02, 01, 000 White: W03, 01, 0, 00 Brown leggings: E59, 57, 55, 53

The background was made with a Tim Holtz stencil and Lindy's Starburst sprays.
The burlap flower has been in my stash a long time!! I have 6 and now finally used the first one haha!
I love how those challenge make you use things you wouldnt otherwise grab!
***
Sabrina

Krafty Krop Challenge 1: New Stamp

Image
Yesterday was Krafty Krop day at the Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps Krafty Friends Facebook group.

You still have all week to play along in challenges!
Challenge 1: New Stamp (use a Kraftin stamp that you havent used yet!)
This is my card using Angie:

Copic Colors: Skin: E04, 11, 21, 00, 000 Hair: E29, 27, 25, 21 - R89, 39, 85, 83, 81
Cup: BG34, 32, 11, 10 Black: 100, W09, 07, 05, R85 Pink: R89, 39, 85, 83, 81

The sentiment is from the stamp set Pamper me Paulina.
***
Sabrina

January Krafty Peeks Day 1

Image
Good morning everyone!!

I have a whole collection of KKS but this was my first time getting a Krafty Kit and I am so glad I did cause it is awesome!!!  Love the pretty papers! Purple and teal are my favourite colours so this kit was perfect for me!  and it included this beautifull snowflake embossing folder that had to be used straight away!!
And then I really mean straight away haha I got the kit only yesterday! So I took the stamp and the embossing folder and started kraftin' cause I didn't wanna miss this years First Release post!
The first Kraftin' Kimmie Stamp of 2018 is the fabulous Stacey Slapshot!

This strong girl stamp set comes with one large main image and FIVE awesome sentiments!!


She is so cool! and I had a lot of fun coloring her up! My favourite part was the dip dye hair :)

Copic Colors: Skin: E04, 11, 21, 00, 000 Skin under the helmet: E11, 00, 000 BG000 Hair: E55, 53, 51, 50 - BG07, 05, 02, 01, 000
Outfit: Blue: BG07, 05, 02, 01, 000  Purple: V17, 15, 12, 01, 000 Black: …

Darling Dragons

Image
Made a quick card for the Critters Challenge at Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps that eds tomorrow.

I used the Darling Dragons stamp set for this card.

Copic Colors:
Yellow: Y17, 15, 13, 11, 00 Orange: YR07, 04, Y17, 15
Green: YG 63, 13, 03, 00, 000
Dark Green: YG 67, 6, 13, 03
Pink: RV09, 06, 04, 02, 00
And also used the december sketch for it :)

***
Sabrina

Lula Doll Christmas

Image
Mo Manning has made the most adorable Digital Paper Doll called Lula I absolutly love playing with this image and mixing and matching all the outfits and now she released a free christmas outfit!!

I was already done with this years cards but I Just couldn't resist making this when I saw the new outfits :P

From the new set I used the elf hat and booties and the clothes are from the butterfly set thought i'd make it look like these 2 elves were playing with packing ribbons :D The one to the left is the mirrored version aren't they cute together!

Copic Colors:
Skin: E04, 11, 21, 00, 000, R20 Red: R59, 29, 27, 24, 22 Green: G29, 28, YG45, 41 Gold: YR27, Y17, 13 White: C03, 01, 0

***
Sabrina